Agenda

Conference Program

Times of the agenda are in Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Monday, April 04

11:00 - 12:30

Registration

12:30 - 12:50

Welcome & Opening

Martin Schellenberger & Jochen Kinauer

12:50 - 13:35

Welcome & Invited Talk

Jean François Christaud
Manufacturing Digitalization Director in ST Microelectronics

13:35 - 14:00

Opening Talk

Strategic Approaches for Further Development of SiC Rapid Prototype Production

Dr. Sabrina Anger | Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology IISB

14:00 - 14:45

Break

14:45 - 16:00

Session 1 | Part 1

Session Chair: Robert McCafferty

1.1 Contextual Pattern Mining to drive Process Quality
Vishali Ragam | Applied Materials

1.2 Efficient Sensor Integration using IoT Frameworks in the Semiconductor Industry
Dr. Germar Schneider | Infineon Technologies Dresden

1.3 How to integrate and use up to 10kH High Frequency Data for FDC and Data Analysis
Frank Wagenbreth | GlobalFoundries

Session 2 | Part 1

Session Chair: Bert Müller

 2.1 NMP Replacement In Photoresist Stripping Processes – The Sustainable High-Performance Alternative
Dr. Alexander Breul | intelligent fluids

2.2 Integration of external photoresist flow sensors in a semiconductor production environment: an IoT approach
Dr. Yvonne Bergmann | Robert Bosch GmbH

2.3 Machine Learning Methods for Run-to-Run Control in High-Mix Semiconductor Manufacturing Processes
Lucile Terras | Mines Saint-Etienne

16:00 - 16:15

Break

16:15 - 17:15

Poster Presentation

Session Chair: Jochen Kinauer

Sensitivity Enhancement of Optical Signals for Plasma Etching Endpoint Detection with Modified Cluster Analysis Methods
Seonghyeon Lee | Sungkyunkwan University

An Enhanced Machine Learning Based Hybrid Metrology Approach Enabling APC in Oxide CMP
Dr. Zhuo Chen | Onto Innovation

Sensor Integration Framework with Interface A
Bert Müller | Kontron-AIS GmbH

Industrialization of statistical methods in form of a preproduction analysis tool
Valentin Germic | Elmos Semiconductor AG

Use of AI Computer Vision Methods and Edge Intel Industry  4.0 Framework in the Final Quality Control of Manufactured  Kontron Industrial Computer
Maik Pertermann | Kontron-AIS GmbH

Towards the knowledge reuse in the semiconductor manufacturing industry  AI Approaches: pitfall and tips
Houssam Razouk | Infineon Technologies Austria AG/  Graz University of Technology

Control of hybrid AMHS considering dynamic transport load transfers between vehicles
Patrick Boden | Technische Universität Dresden (online)

Smart Sensor Networks for Predictive Maintenance
Sebastian Rank | Technische Universität Dresden

Interface Optimization Potentials Concerning Disruptions along the Semiconductor Value Chain
Fabian Lindner | Hochschule Zittau/Görlitz

Exhibitor: Inficon GmbH

Exhibitor: Applied Materials

Exhibitor: MKS Instruments

Exhibitor: confovis GmbH

Exhibitor: camLine GmbH

17:15 - 18:00

Virtual Q&A | Chat Roulette

18:00 - 19:00

Poster Reception

 

 

Tuesday, April 05

8:00 - 9:00

Registration

9:00 - 9:10

Opening

Martin Schellenberger & Jochen Kinauer

9:10 - 9:35

Opening Talk

European Chips Act

Frank Bösenberg / Silicon Saxony

The European Chips Act will bolster Europe’s competitiveness and resilience in semiconductor technologies and applications, and help achieve both the digital and green transition. It will do this by strengthening Europe’s technological leadership in the field.

9:35 - 10:15

Invited Talk

Academic and industrial collaboration: Lighting the way to augmented decision for smarter manufacturing.

Philippe Vialetelle (ST) & Stephan Dauzere-Peres (EMSE)

10:15 - 10:45

Break

10:45 - 12:00

Session 1 | Part 2

Session Chair: Gerd Fischer

1.4 Improving a Grey Box Model of Current-Voltage Parameters for Optimization and Fault Detection of PERC Solar Cells
Dr. Matthias Müller |  TU Bergakademie Freiberg / Institute of Applied Physics

1.5 Introducing a Sustainable, Request Driven Data Mining Model for Continuous Semiconductor Manufacturing Digitization

Dr. Christian Weber |  University of Siegen

1.6 Chasing Abnormalities on Time Series for Predictive Maintenance and Advanced Process Control
Daniele Pagano | STMicroelectronics and Camille Girou | ippon innovation

Session 3 | Part 1

Session Chair: Christian Knöll

3.1 Artificial Intelligence for Real Time Cluster Tool Scheduling
Doug Suerich | PEER Group

3.2 Site Spanning Configuration of FDC
Daniel Zschäbitz | Infineon Technologies Dresden

3.3 ChatBot making factory and equipment alive, interactive and intelligent
Tan Soon Kai | camLine GmbH

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:10

Session 1 | Part 3

Session Chair: Ulf Seidel

1.7 Machine learning in an SPC Framework drives productivity
Kalle Yla-Jarkko | camLine GmbH

1.8 Time Series Anomaly Detection in Batch Semiconductor Processes using Localised Reconstruction Errors from Semi-Supervised Convolutional AutoEncoders deployed as a Containerised Microservices Edge Solution
Mark Gorman | Seagate

1.9 On the detection threshold of One Class-Support Vector Machines used for out-of-control detection in semiconductor manufacturing
Ilham Rabhi PhD | Emse

1.10 Next Generation FDC Challenges for Smart Manufacturing
Jon Holt | PDF Solutions

Session 3 | Part 2

Session Chair: Christian Knöll

3.4 Productivity Infrastructure for Semiconductor Smart Manufacturing
Alan Weber | Cimetrix

3.5 Machine Health diagnostics of Semiconductor Facility equipment
Thomas Wagner | Technische  Universität Dresden

3.6 Optimizing the Resist and Dedication Allocation for Capacity Maximisation in a Wafer Fabrication Plant
Peter Lendermann | D-SIMLAB Technologies

3.7 BIM as a modern method for smart fab planning and management
Dr. Torsten Thieme | DEAXO GmbH

15:10 - 15:40

Break

15:40 - 16:30

Session 1 | Part 4

Session Chair: Ulf Seidel

1.11 Ensemble Model for Robust, Explainable Thickness Prediction in Chemical Mechanical Polishing
Chloe Devine & Callum Canavan | Seagate Technology

1.12 Generalized approach for send ahead wafer automation
Dr. Robert Barlovic | GlobalFoundries

Session 2 | Part 2

Session Chair: Bert Müller

2.4 Chamber Clean Endpoint Detection with Quartz Crystal Microbalance (QCM) Sensors
Steven Lakeman | INFICON Inc.

2.5 Si-DRIE-Chamber condition in a mixed process use case
Erik Schumann | Fraunhofer IPMS

16:30 - 17:00

Virtual Q&A | Chat Roulette

17:00 - 18:00

Break

18:00 - 23:00

Conference Dinner

Sponsored by:

Wednesday, April 06

8:30 - 9:00

Registration

9:00 - 9:10

Opening

Martin Schellenberger & Jochen Kinauer

9:10 - 10:05

Invited Talk

Novel approach to master the challenges of run-to-run control in high-mix low-volume production

Ulf Seidel | Infineon Technologies Dresden

10:05 - 10:55

Session 1 | Part 5

Session Chair: Jochen Kinauer

1.13 Improvement of Semiconductor Master Data Quality Through Automated Detection of Semantic Similarities
Prof. Roland Willmann PhD | Carinthia University of Applied Sciences

1.14 1-2D-CNN-based Virtual Metrology Model with Explainable Feature Engineering
Kuen-Te Lee | National Taiwan University

Session 3 | Part 3

Session Chair: Christian Knöll

3.8 Smart Control System for Reduction of CO2 Emissions in SubFab Operation
Wolfgang Radloff | ADG Automatisierung Dresden GmbH

3.9. Leveraging a Comprehensive Fab Digital Twin to Quickly Improve Fab Performance
John Behnke | Inficon

10:55 - 11:25

Break

11:25 - 12:15

Session 1 | Part 6

Session Chair: Jochen Kinauer

1.15 Beyond the Passive Usage of Sensor Data: AI-based Advanced  Sensor Applications
Feryel Zoghlami |  Infineon Technologies Dresden

1.16 About humans and machines - the success factors on the way to Industry 4.h

Dr. Michael Schmeja |  Virtual Vehicle Research GmbH

Session 1 | Part 7

Session Chair: Gerd Fischer

1.17 Yield Modelling (Prediction) enables Test Avoidance
Melvin Lee | Onto Innovation

SESSION 2 / PART 3

2.6 Optical Monitoring as a Tool to Maximize Reliability of Complex Optical Filters produced via Magnetron Sputtering
Dr. Stephan Mingels | Bühler Alzenau GmbH 

12:15 - 12:45

Virtual Q&A | Chat Roulette

12:45 - 12:55

Closing

Martin Schellenberger & Jochen Kinauer

12:55 - 14:00

Lunch

Further conference days