Agenda

Conference Program

Monday, April 08

8:00 - 18:00

Registration

9:00 - 10:30

Tutorial 1 - Part 1

Introduction to APC & Control of Isolated Manufacturing Steps
Klaus Kabitzsch | TU Dresden

Tutorial 2

Psychology in daily business
Dennis Föh | TDK-Micronas GmbH

10:30 - 11:00

BREAK

11:00 - 12:30

PLASMA WORKSHOP

Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH
more...

Tutorial 1 - Part 2

Introduction to APC & Control of Isolated Manufacturing Steps
Klaus Kabitzsch | TU Dresden

12:30 - 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 - 14:00

Conference Opening Session

13:30
Opening Remarks

Klaus Kabitzsch | TU Dresden

13:40
Welcome Address 1
Dr. Gaby Schaunig | Vice Governor of Province Kärnten

13:50
Welcome Address 2

Günther Albel | Mayor of Villach

14:00 - 14:30

Keynote 1

Intelligent Fab – beyond I4.0
Otto Graf | Robert Bosch Semiconductor Manufacturing Dresden GmbH
more...

14:30 - 15:15

Invited Talk 1

Product data and Product life cycle management in the face of new business models of the automotive industry
Rainer Hohenhoff | BMW Group

15:15 - 15:45

BREAK

15:45 - 17:45

Session 1 - Part 1

Session Chair: Martin Schellenberger

1.1 On-the-fly camera software solution for automatic perspective recognition of structured surfaces
Frederic Ringsleben | University Of Applied Sciences Mittweida

1.2 Predictive Probing: The Next Step in Virtual Metrology
Maike Stern | OSRAM Opto Semiconductors


1.3 Advanced Sampling Scheme Using Probabilistic Virtual Metrology

Daniel Kurz | Infineon Technologies Austria AG

1.4 Advanced 300 mm Wafer Container Investigations using an Automated FOUP Analyzing Platform
Peter Franze | Infineon Technologies Dresden

Session 2

Session Chair: Didier Vieux

2.1 Integrating Sensors to Reduce Scrap Events Utilizing an Integrated FDC Solution
Shannon Chavez | INFICON Inc.



2.2 Physics and chemistry behind plasma chamber conditioning for predictive maintenance

Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH

2.3 FDC-Health Monitoring for Recipe Enhancements and Predictive Maintenance
Andreas Rockenbach | Robert Bosch GmbH

2.4 More than FDC...or how to highly customize a commercial FDC system
Dennis Föh | TDK-Micronas GmbH

17:45 - 18:30

Poster & Exhibitor Session

18:30 - 20:00

Poster Reception

Tuesday, April 09

8:00 - 17:00

Registration

9:00 - 9:10

Opening Remarks

9:10 - 9:55

Invited Talk 2

The Role of APC and Smart Manufacturing/Industrie 4.0 in New Reliability-Critical Markets Such Automotive
James Moyne | Applied Materials
more...

9:55 - 10:30

BREAK

10:30 - 12:30

Session 1 - Part 2

Session Chair: Gerald Rampf

1.5 Machine Learning – based on a intelligent Single Source of Truth
Bert Müller | AIS Automation Dresden GmbH

1.6 Addressing Connectivity Challenges of Disparate Data Sources in Smart Manufacturing
Alan Weber | Cimetrix Inc.

1.7 Machine Learning for Network-based Intrusion Detection in Industry 4.0
Firooz Saghezchi | University of Aveiro

1.8 Continuous Standard Compliance Verification in SemI40
Markus Tauber | University of Applied Sciences Burgenland

Session 3 - Part 1

Session Chair: Jochen Kinauer

3.1 Batch Optimization via Dispatching and Scheduling for Semiconductor Manufacturing
Gerhard Luhn | SYSTEMA Systementwicklung GmbH

3.2 Advanced Maintenance Management 4.0
Jochen Kinauer | camLine GmbH

3.3 Forecast of Logistical KPI in Fabrication Process
Lutz Muche | SYSTEMA Systementwicklung GmbH

3.4 Impact of Test Wafers in the Transportation System of a Semiconductor Factory
David Wittwer | TU Dresden

12:30 - 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

Session 1 - Part 3

Session Chair: Michael Klick

1.9 A Novel Wafer Yield Deviation Root Cause Investigation Utilizing a Least-squares Spectral Analysis
Christian Weber | University of Siegen

1.10 An Investigation of Statistical Measures for Intensity Comparison of Process Patterns in Analog Wafer Test Data
Anna Jenul | KAI GmbH

1.11 Improving Root Cause Analysis Accuracy Using Advanced Sensor Trace Analytics
Max Zagrebnov | BISTel America

Session 4

Session Chair: Ulf Seidel

4.1 Solving Parametric Drift Issues Through Trace Level Chamber Analysis
Mark Yelverton | BISTel America

4.2 Signal shape study from process control by interferometry for STI CMP
Sophia Bourzgui | STMicroelectronics

4.3 On-Line Screening of a Chemical-Mechanical Wafer Cleaning Process Based On Ordinal Measure
Bernat Zaragoza Travieso | Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH

15:30 - 16:00

BREAK

16:00 - 17:00

Session 1 - Part 4

Session Chair: James Moyne

1.12 Run-to-Run Control Based on Gaussian Bayesian Network in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Wei-Ting Yang | Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne

1.13 Transfer of Run-to-Run-Control to Production Control Level in Semiconductor Front-End
Dennis Bauer | Fraunhofer IPA

Session 2 - Part 2

Session Chair: Dennis Föh

2.5 STI Cone Defect Reduction and Reliability Calculations
Dr. Wolfgang Ploss | Texas Instruments GmbH Deutschland

2.6 Root cause analysis for via hole faults using digital twin
Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH

17:30 - 22:00

Conference Dinner

Wednesday, April 10

8:00 - 12:00

Registration

9:00 - 9:10

Opening Remarks

9:10 - 9:40

Keynote 2

Günter Schagerl | Infineon Technologies Austria AG

9:40 - 10:25

Invited Talk 3

Possibilities and Challenges of Digitalisation in the Semiconductor and Other Domains
Roman Kern | KNOW-CENTER GmbH

10:25 - 11:00

BREAK

11:00 - 13:00

Session 1 - Part 5

Session Chair: Robert McCafferty

1.14 Cybersecurity for OEMs: protecting equipment against cyber threats
Doug Suerich | PEER Group

1.15 An Information-Theoretic Measure for Pattern Similarity in Analog Wafermaps
Bernhard Geiger | Know-Center GmbH

1.16 Chances & Challenges of Digitization in Semiconductor Fabs and Success Factors during the Implementation
Germar Schneider | Infineon Technologies Dresden

1.17 Manufacturing Capacity & Efficiency Improvements through FDC EPT Insights & Diagnostics
Jonathan Holt | PDF Solutions

Session 3 - Part 2

Session Chair:Alan Weber

3.5 Applying DARP for Scheduling of Multiple-Load AGV in Semiconductor Industry Transport Systems
Patrick Boden | TU Dresden

3.6 Automatic FOUP Recognition for Autonomous Transport Robots
Edgar Scherstjanoi | TU Dresden

3.7 A Scalable Wafer Dispatching Strategy  Based on Dynamic Programming
Alessio Mosca | University of Pavia

3.8 An Industry 4.0 Implementation for the Subfab
Hemant Mungekar | Applied Materials

 

 

13:00 - 13:10

Closing Remarks

13:10 - 14:00

LUNCH

Further conference days