Conference

Agenda

The conference program is organized with presentations/talks and poster sessions in parallel. Additionally, several half-day technical tutorials will be offered to you.

The conference will be an excellent opportunity to promote your company's products.

Usergroup Meetings are an easy way to meet your customers. The schedule of events will provide plenty of time to get in contact with your colleagues, customers and suppliers.

Keynotes and Invited Talks

  • Otto Graf | Robert Bosch Semiconductor Manufacturing Dresden
  • Roman Kern | KNOW-CENTER GmbH
  • Rainer Hohenhoff | BMW Group
  • James Moyne | Applied Materials
  • Günter Schagerl | Infineon Technologies Austria AG

Monday, April 08

8:00 - 18:00

Registration

9:00 - 10:30

Tutorial 1 - Part 1

Introduction to APC & Control of Isolated Manufacturing Steps
Klaus Kabitzsch | TU Dresden

Tutorial 2

Psychology in daily business
Dennis Föh | TDK-Micronas GmbH

10:30 - 11:00

BREAK

11:00 - 12:30

PLASMA WORKSHOP

Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH
more...

Tutorial 1 - Part 2

Introduction to APC & Control of Isolated Manufacturing Steps
Klaus Kabitzsch | TU Dresden

12:30 - 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 - 14:00

Conference Opening Session

13:30
Opening Remarks

Klaus Kabitzsch | TU Dresden

13:40
Welcome Address 1
Dr. Gaby Schaunig | Vice Governor of Province Kärnten

13:50
Welcome Address 2

Günther Albel | Mayor of Villach

14:00 - 14:30

Keynote 1

Intelligent Fab – beyond I4.0
Otto Graf | Robert Bosch Semiconductor Manufacturing Dresden GmbH
more...

14:30 - 15:15

Invited Talk 1

Product data and Product life cycle management in the face of new business models of the automotive industry
Rainer Hohenhoff | BMW Group

15:15 - 15:45

BREAK

15:45 - 17:45

Session 1 - Part 1

Session Chair: Martin Schellenberger

1.1 On-the-fly camera software solution for automatic perspective recognition of structured surfaces
Frederic Ringsleben | University Of Applied Sciences Mittweida

1.2 Predictive Probing: The Next Step in Virtual Metrology
Maike Stern | OSRAM Opto Semiconductors


1.3 Advanced Sampling Scheme Using Probabilistic Virtual Metrology

Daniel Kurz | Infineon Technologies Austria AG

1.4 Advanced 300 mm Wafer Container Investigations using an Automated FOUP Analyzing Platform
Peter Franze | Infineon Technologies Dresden

Session 2

Session Chair: Didier Vieux

2.1 Integrating Sensors to Reduce Scrap Events Utilizing an Integrated FDC Solution
Shannon Chavez | INFICON Inc.



2.2 Physics and chemistry behind plasma chamber conditioning for predictive maintenance

Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH

2.3 FDC-Health Monitoring for Recipe Enhancements and Predictive Maintenance
Andreas Rockenbach | Robert Bosch GmbH

2.4 More than FDC...or how to highly customize a commercial FDC system
Dennis Föh | TDK-Micronas GmbH

17:45 - 18:30

Poster & Exhibitor Session

18:30 - 20:00

Poster Reception

Tuesday, April 09

8:00 - 17:00

Registration

9:00 - 9:10

Opening Remarks

9:10 - 9:55

Invited Talk 2

The Role of APC and Smart Manufacturing/Industrie 4.0 in New Reliability-Critical Markets Such Automotive
James Moyne | Applied Materials
more...

9:55 - 10:30

BREAK

10:30 - 12:30

Session 1 - Part 2

Session Chair: Gerald Rampf

1.5 Machine Learning – based on a intelligent Single Source of Truth
Bert Müller | AIS Automation Dresden GmbH

1.6 Addressing Connectivity Challenges of Disparate Data Sources in Smart Manufacturing
Alan Weber | Cimetrix Inc.

1.7 Machine Learning for Network-based Intrusion Detection in Industry 4.0
Firooz Saghezchi | University of Aveiro

1.8 Continuous Standard Compliance Verification in SemI40
Markus Tauber | University of Applied Sciences Burgenland

Session 3 - Part 1

Session Chair: Jochen Kinauer

3.1 Batch Optimization via Dispatching and Scheduling for Semiconductor Manufacturing
Gerhard Luhn | SYSTEMA Systementwicklung GmbH

3.2 Advanced Maintenance Management 4.0
Jochen Kinauer | camLine GmbH

3.3 Forecast of Logistical KPI in Fabrication Process
Lutz Muche | SYSTEMA Systementwicklung GmbH

3.4 Impact of Test Wafers in the Transportation System of a Semiconductor Factory
David Wittwer | TU Dresden

12:30 - 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

Session 1 - Part 3

Session Chair: Michael Klick

1.9 A Novel Wafer Yield Deviation Root Cause Investigation Utilizing a Least-squares Spectral Analysis
Christian Weber | University of Siegen

1.10 An Investigation of Statistical Measures for Intensity Comparison of Process Patterns in Analog Wafer Test Data
Anna Jenul | KAI GmbH

1.11 Improving Root Cause Analysis Accuracy Using Advanced Sensor Trace Analytics
Max Zagrebnov | BISTel America

Session 4

Session Chair: Ulf Seidel

4.1 Solving Parametric Drift Issues Through Trace Level Chamber Analysis
Mark Yelverton | BISTel America

4.2 Signal shape study from process control by interferometry for STI CMP
Sophia Bourzgui | STMicroelectronics

4.3 On-Line Screening of a Chemical-Mechanical Wafer Cleaning Process Based On Ordinal Measure
Bernat Zaragoza Travieso | Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH

15:30 - 16:00

BREAK

16:00 - 17:00

Session 1 - Part 4

Session Chair: James Moyne

1.12 Run-to-Run Control Based on Gaussian Bayesian Network in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Wei-Ting Yang | Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne

1.13 Transfer of Run-to-Run-Control to Production Control Level in Semiconductor Front-End
Dennis Bauer | Fraunhofer IPA

Session 2 - Part 2

Session Chair: Dennis Föh

2.5 STI Cone Defect Reduction and Reliability Calculations
Dr. Wolfgang Ploss | Texas Instruments GmbH Deutschland

2.6 Root cause analysis for via hole faults using digital twin
Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH

17:30 - 22:00

Conference Dinner

Wednesday, April 10

8:00 - 12:00

Registration

9:00 - 9:10

Opening Remarks

9:10 - 9:40

Keynote 2

Günter Schagerl | Infineon Technologies Austria AG

9:40 - 10:25

Invited Talk 3

Possibilities and Challenges of Digitalisation in the Semiconductor and Other Domains
Roman Kern | KNOW-CENTER GmbH

10:25 - 11:00

BREAK

11:00 - 13:00

Session 1 - Part 5

Session Chair: Robert McCafferty

1.14 Cybersecurity for OEMs: protecting equipment against cyber threats
Doug Suerich | PEER Group

1.15 An Information-Theoretic Measure for Pattern Similarity in Analog Wafermaps
Bernhard Geiger | Know-Center GmbH

1.16 Chances & Challenges of Digitization in Semiconductor Fabs and Success Factors during the Implementation
Germar Schneider | Infineon Technologies Dresden

1.17 Manufacturing Capacity & Efficiency Improvements through FDC EPT Insights & Diagnostics
Jonathan Holt | PDF Solutions

Session 3 - Part 2

Session Chair:Alan Weber

3.5 Applying DARP for Scheduling of Multiple-Load AGV in Semiconductor Industry Transport Systems
Patrick Boden | TU Dresden

3.6 Automatic FOUP Recognition for Autonomous Transport Robots
Edgar Scherstjanoi | TU Dresden

3.7 A Scalable Wafer Dispatching Strategy  Based on Dynamic Programming
Alessio Mosca | University of Pavia

3.8 An Industry 4.0 Implementation for the Subfab
Hemant Mungekar | Applied Materials

 

 

13:00 - 13:10

Closing Remarks

13:10 - 14:00

LUNCH

Further conference days