Conference

Agenda

The conference program is organized with presentations/talks and poster sessions in parallel. Additionally, several half-day technical tutorials will be offered to you.

The conference will be an excellent opportunity to promote your company's products.

Usergroup Meetings are an easy way to meet your customers. The schedule of events will provide plenty of time to get in contact with your colleagues, customers and suppliers.

 

 

Monday, April 10

8:00 - 9:00

Registration


9:00 - 10:30

Tutorials

Tutorial 1: Introduction to APC
Klaus Kabitzsch | TU Dresden

Tutorial 2: Control of Complex Processes in Semiconductor Manufacturing - Physical and Process Models
Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH

10:45 - 12:30

Plasma Supervision Workshop

more...

11:00 - 12:30
13:40 - 15:25

Opening Session

Session Chair: Klaus Kabitzsch

13:40

Opening Remarks

Klaus Kabitzsch | TU Dresden
13:50

Welcome Address

Mary Mitchell O’Connor | Minister of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation - Irish Government
14:00

Welcome Address

Tommy Fanning |  IDA
14:10

Keynote

Success factors for semiconductor manufacturing in high cost locations
Thomas Morgenstern | Robert Bosch GmbH
14:40

Invided Talk

IoT's connected devices and big data Analytics: The opportunities and challenges in semiconductor manufacturing
Niall Macgearailt | Intel
15:25 - 16:00

Break

16:00 - 17:30

Session 1 - Part 1

Session Chair: Niall Macgearailt

1.1 Waferflow analysis for cluster tools by prime number mapping (PNM)
Dennis Föh | TDK-Micronas






1.2 Run to Run Control of a Vacuum Dielectric Deposition Tool using Key Process Input Variable Data from Tool Sensors

Brendan Doherty | Seagate Technology

1.3 Advanced Process Control for Laser Production in Compound Semiconductor Epitaxy
Kolja Haberland | LayTec AG

 Session Sponsor: 

Session 2 - Part 1

Session Chair: Alan Weber

2.1 Advanced Automation of Decision Making Process Flows of Manufacturing Support Processes in the High Tech Industry
Germar Schneider | Infineon Technologies Dresden GmbH
Sophia Keil | Dresden University of Technology

2.2 Enabling the reuse and orchestration of simulation models
Thomas Wagner | Dresden University of Technology



2.3
Real-Time Reporting data as a single source for simulation model generation
Mike Gißrau | SYSTEMA GmbH

17:30 - 18:15

Poster & Exhibitor Presentation

18:15 - 20:00

Reception, Poster & Exhibition

Tuesday, April 11

8:00 - 9:00

Registration

9:00 - 10:25

Opening Session

Session Chair: Michael Klick

09:00

Opening Remarks

Michael Klick | Plasmetrex
09:10

Keynote

FDC control, the loop between standardization and innovation
Michel Derie | ST Microelectronics
09:40

Invided Talk

Automating Analytics for Cognitive IoT
Jörn Plönnigs | IBM Research
10:25 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 13:00

Session 1 - Part 2

Session Chair: Johann W. Bartha

1.4 Overlay budget improvement in TFH manufacturing through improved metrology
Ronny Haupt | KLA-Tencor

1.5 Equipment Deterioration Prognosis and Fault Diagnosis in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Jakey Blue | Ecole des Mines Saint Etienne

1.6 APC for the backend: Influences of quality-relevant manual adjustments in aluminum wire bonding equipment
Felix Klingert | Fraunhofer IISB

1.7 Multivariate Process Diagnostics: Requirements, Results and Challenges in the Semiconductor Industry
Michael Tiernan | Intel Ireland

Session Sponsor:

Session 4 - Part 1

Session Chair: Klaus Kabitzsch

4.1 Application of constrained least squares fitting to run-to-run control
Ulf Seidel Infineon Technologies Dresden

4.2 "Wafer at Risk" control: a methodology to prevent excursion and to limit wafer failure
Mario Francesco Pistoni | ST Microelectronics

4.3 MVA Analysis Flow for FDC Data
Jacob Orbon | Rudolph Technologies



4.4 Predictive Analytics for Semiconductor Process Equipment
Richard Beaver | Rudolph Technologies

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch Break

14:30 - 16:30

Session 3

Session Chair: Dennis Föh

3.1 Chamber Conditioning Effects Characterized by Means of Complementary Sensors
Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH




3.2 Novel Process Characterization and Control for TiN/Al/TiN on Advanced Memory Manufacturing
Tony Hsieh | Applied Materials



3.3 Power or Voltage Mode for Triode Etching

Johann W. Bartha | TU Dresden

3.4 E-H-Mode Detection and Chamber Comparison in Lam Versus 2300
Michael Klick | Plasmetrex GmbH

Session 4 - Part 2

Session Chair: Ulf Seidel

4.5 Electrical Die Yield improvement plan based on defectivity equipment reduction: focus on edge of wafer impact
Daniel DECROIX | ST Microlectronics

4.6 Advanced Dynamical Control for Super Junction MOSFET technology with parallel coordinates
Marco Bagagiolo | ST Microelectronics
Robert H. McCafferty | RHM Consulting

4.8 Practical Machine Learning in Semiconductor
Jim Redman | ErgoTech Systems

4.10 FDC multivariate anomaly detection through Support Vector Machine algorithm implementation
Daniele Riccardo Vinciguerra | ST Microelectronics

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:00

Session 2 - Part 2

Session Chair: Gerald Rampf

2.4 Smarter Manufacturing Using SEMI Standards: Practical Approaches for "Plug and Play" Application Integration
Alan Weber | Cimetrix, Inc.

2.5 How to Fully Capitalize on Advanced Process Control through a Quality Management System
Werner Bergholz | Q-TEAM and International Standards Consulting GmbH

18:00 - 19:00

Break and Transfer to Conference Dinner

19:00 - 22:00

Conference Dinner

Wednesday, April 12

8:30 - 9:00

Registration


9:00 - 10:25

Opening Session

Session Chair: Michael Klick

09:00

Opening Remarks

Michael Klick | Plasmetrex
09:10

Keynote

Smart Manufacturing
Richard Beaver | Rudolph Technologies
09:40

Invited Talk

Advancements in FDC: Reducing False Alarms and Optimizing Model and Limits Management
James Moyne | Applied Materials
10:25 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 13:00

Session 2 - Part 3

Session Chair: Sophia Keil

2.6 Automated-generated long-term production simulation model for semiconductor industry
Thomas Wagner | Dresden University of Technology

2.7 Vibration Monitoring of a Wafer Transport System with FDC
Andreas Feustel | Robert Bosch GmbH

2.8 Post-Maintenance Tool Qualification via Automated Restrictive Dispatch and Verification
Trent McKay | Seagate Technology

2.9 A Fab-Wide Application validating Tool Qualification while  interacting with CMMS / MES / APC (RtR/FDC/SPC) Systems

André Holfeld | GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Session 4 - Part 3

Session Chair: Michael Klick

4.11 A Novel Approach to Fault Detection Using Full Sensor Trace Analytic
Tom Ho | BISTel America



4.12 Integrate APC into your Recipe Management

Jochen Kinauer | camLine GmbH



4.13 Repeated Spatial Pattern Detection in Thin Film Fabrication using Unsupervised Clustering & Feature Extraction

Paul Beales | Seagate Technology

4.14 Non-contact metal layer thickness and sheet resistance measurement on process wafers for yield increase through near edge monitoring

Marcus Klein | SURAGUS GmbH

13:00 - 13:10

Closing Remarks

Klaus Kabitzsch

Further conference days